Aikido kanji
White Oak Aikido - Reading, Berkshire
offering classes in traditional Aikido since 1991

...the way of the warrior   ...the way of harmony
YMCA, Parkside Road, Reading, Berkshire RG30 2DD
Caversham Heights Methodist Church Hall, 74 Highmoor Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire RG4 7BG
Aikido kanji

  1. We don’t need to for any reason.
  2. We wouldn’t know how to!

If you use any link from this site to a third party site, we would advise checking that site’s Privacy Policy. If you found this website through another site, such as a search engine, you may well be tracked by them - please check their Privacy Policy.


IoA Privacy Notice

White Oak Aikido is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, White Oak Aikido is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, age, e-mail address, and phone number. We may also ask for relevant health information.

 

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

 

For training entry  

·         sharing personal data with instructors to administer training sessions;

 

For funding and reporting purposes

·         sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;

·         analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and

·         sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member

 

For membership and club management  

·         processing of membership forms and payments;

·         sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;

·         club newsletter promoting club activity; and

 

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

·         sending information about events and seminars;

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to instructors to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event). This information will be stored for 8 weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

The club has the following social media pages: Facebook and YouTube. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, you will also automatically be registered as a member of IoA and the BAB. We will provide IoA with your Data which they will use to administer your membership and gain access to the BAB insurance

 

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Personal data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after twelve months of non-renewal. Club leader, coaching or relevant qualifications will be kept for five years after non-renewal. Non-member information will be destroyed eight weeks after collection.

 Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.


To find out more about getting involved in the martial art of Aikido in Reading:

Home page of White Oak Aikido in Reading, Berkshire, UK
Info for Beginners at White Oak Aikido Reading - some more details about the Aikido clubs and what to expect if you come along.
Aikido Training Times and venues for the Aikido clubs at Reading YMCA and Caversham Heights Methodist Church Hall.
Joining White Oak Aikido Reading.
Or please Contact us if you have any questions about Aikido or the club.
...and here's some pages about Aikido in the past.

Chi Gung (Qi Gong) classes in Basingstoke and Bramley
Privacy Policy
©White Oak Aikido